Introducing the Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights, one of our cause partners for the Angkor Wat Bike4Kids! 2013
View this email in your browser
Introducing: the Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights, our Cause Partner
For nearly 20 years this Cambodian NGO has sought to eliminate all forms of violence against children + youth, including child labor, trafficking, and sexual exploitation.  They are dedicated to the intervention, rehabilitation, and reintegration of child survivors.  They advocate for child rights, and prevent future injustices by increasing education to at-risk communities, providing life skills training, and implementing strategies to reduce poverty.
In His Own Words - Spotlight on Mr. Thy, Executive Director - CCPCR, Cause Partner
"Our shelter residents are just children.  They need support and help because, like all children, they depend on adults.  What matters is the quality we deliver and the impact we make"
He doesn't label them as different from other children, even though they've undergone trauma like rape, trafficking and slavery.   Talking about them in this non-condescending way contributes to the success of their rehabilitation.
The Phnom Penh Anti-Trafficking Safehouse: A Cause Partner Project
In Brief:
Since 1995 the Safehouse has been a place of protection and refuge for mistreated children, rehabilitating survivors of abuse, exploitation, and trafficking.  The shelter houses 50 girls and provides activities, support and assistance to help them regain dignity.
What Can Be Achieved:
All the girls' basic needs are provided for - food, clothes, shoes, and hygiene materials.  They receive healthcare, counseling, and art, group, and individual therapy.  They are taught English, literacy, computers, dance, yoga, life skills, and vocational skills.  Most importantly, they feel the love, guidance, and support that comes with being part of a family.
Where did my money go?
Angkor Wat Bike4Kids! 2012 helped: