Welcome to Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights Career Protection Program Prevention Program
World Day against Human Trafficking
You can also help to advance the work of CCPCR by lobbying your government to make improvements on women's and children's rights both in your home country as well as abroad.
Although much progress has been made in the recent years for the rights of women, much still needs to take place to promote gender equality and to combat against domestic violence and the forced sex industry. This is not just true in developing countries, but worldwide.
Most recently, in July 2010, recognizing the need to make further steps to accelerate the UN and Millennium Development Goals on gender equality and the empowerment of women, the United Nations General Assembly created UN Women, the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women. This section of the UN is set to be operational in January 2011.
UN Women works specifically for the: