Computers donated in 2010
Having fun at the shelter
The Svay Rieng Province, which serves as a strategic crossing route between the Cambodia/Vietnam border, is widely regarded as one of the poorest provinces in Cambodia. Several factors contribute to this situation such as lack of access to basic services, illiteracy and low education, inadequate marker for finished produces and poor infrastructure. Most of the families suffer food shortage for about five months a year. In this critical period most of the villagers fall in debt to address food shortage or to cover the cost of a trip to Vietnam. With 55.6% of the total population below 24 years of age, most of the people who cross the border are illegal migrants who travel in search of work. It is common that among those who cross the border many are tricked or sold to work as beggars, sellers, domestic workers, commercial sex workers and agricultural laborers etc. (Reports from Department of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation of Svay Rieng supported by the International Organization for Migration - Statistics on Return and Reintegration of Cambodians from Vietnam 1st January – 30th June 2007, and preceding).
Although the situation of returnees from Vietnam is partially documented and the Provincial Department of Ministry of Social Affairs is in charge of managing the process of repatriation, there is still a clear need to intervene in many areas related to child trafficking prevention, rehabilitation and reintegration as well as to assist victims of abuse and violence and/or those at risk in Svay Rieng province. At present (2010), CCPCR is the only shelter in the Svey Rieng province to offer services for these victims and through its actions, promote a change in the behavior and the widespread community acceptance of labor migration. In combating sexual abuse and exploitation, CCPCR has identified two key approaches which this project aims to continue. The first is to prevent the abuse before it begins. This is done through the training and capacity building of community networks, which will be more specifically documented below. These networks learn to recognize situations that foster abuse, how to prevent abuse and what to do should abuse be identified. The second approach is more reactive, providing shelter and assistance to those who have already been victimized. These children, often identified by the community networks, are brought to CCPCR by local authorities and/or other NGOs and placed in the shelter to be given comprehensive assistance. Working alongside the Department of Social Affairs and international organizations such as IOM and UNICEF, CCPCR's work and dedication to recovery and rehabilitation does not just locate the problem but combats it successfully.