Welcome to Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights Career Protection Program Prevention Program
Helping Vulnerable Families Improve their Lives
Over 75, 000 Cambodians have been assisted by USAID’s Cambodia Countering Trafficking-in-Persons program since September 2015.
This program prevents at-risk people from risky migration by enabling them to make income locally through livelihood support, and providing information on safe migration and jobs in Cambodia. Also, the program supports survivors of human trafficking and labor exploitation so they may restart their lives and find justice.
Due to economic hardship, poor #Cambodians are prone to risky migration which leads to labor exploitation and human trafficking. In this short video, some of the returned migrants shared their experiences including the difficulties they faced during migration, the feeling they felt when away from their family members and how we (USAID Cambodia Countering Trafficking-in-Persons Program) helped them rebuild their lives after their return to #Cambodia