Welcome to Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights Career Protection Program Prevention Program
"Cows Bank", is the Resource of Sustainable Livelihood
Cows are insteaded of calves which provided. CCPCR's cow bank was established with supported by partner of USAID, Cambodia Countering Trafficking in Person Program (CTIP), implemented by Winrock International to support victim's families to have their own career and avoid risky migration.
In the respond to fulfill the need of vulnerable people in target area of Svay Rieng province, CCPCR's Cows Bank has been more important and sustainable, since it provided benefit to support their lives.
After 2 years of providing the first of 30 cows to 30 victim families of 3 villages in Chantrea and Tnot Commune, now there are 20 calves increased in the 3 existing cow banks. Recently, 10 calves have been offered to another 10 victim families of SHG member at Teng Mao village, Chantrea commune, Chantrea district.
According to the cow bank policy, the first families who got the cow from CCPCR have to offer the first and second calf to other victim family after the cow delivery 10 months age, then the first family can sell the cow or continue feeding to get their own profit.
CCPCR livelihood officer, Mr. Tieng Leap stated about the benefit of providing the cow and calves to beneficiaries raise. He said previously people always raised duck, chicken and pig but they mostly died and got less income, so in respond to their need, CCPCR provided cows to them to raise instead.
"We want them to change their lives, stop bringing their child to beg and sell lottery in abroad……However, even they go to work anywhere far away from home we want to see their child got a chance to study and take care the cow at free time" Mr. Leap continued.
To make sure that all members of cow bank are able to improve their lives, CCPCR also provide them on livelihood training such as on animal raising, farming, and small business and financial management.
The meeting and training before providing calves
A survivor of migrant abuse to Vietnam, Mrs. Vann who recently got a calf said she felt happy to be admitted to SHG and Cow Bank, She has been supported on career and knowledge to change her life. Especially, the chance to get the cow is very important as it will help her family condition to be better. Moreover, she and her children will not re-migrate because they have to take care the cow and livestock.
Previously, her family was so poor, she and her husband had no specific job and they had nothing to eat or any expectation, so Mrs. Vann decided to bring her children to beg and sell lottery ticket in Vietnam to support her family. Unfortunately, they didn't make as much money as they expected and they also was arrested and sent back to Cambodia with nothing, Mrs. Vann continued.
However, after she was sent back to Cambodia, her family condition has been changed with supported by CCPCR to raise animal at home such as pigs, chicken and cow, she said. And if her family didn't get help from CCPCR, she could not make money to support her family and her children's study as Today.
Nowadays, Vann and her husband have their own career at home as livestock and raising animal and they are able to support their family without re-migration.