Welcome to Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights Career Protection Program Prevention Program
Eleven Trafficked Children to Beg in Vietnam, Returned to Cambodia
Children return from VietnamThe 11 Cambodian children trafficked to beg and sell lottery in Vietnam returned to Cambodia, according to the collaborative repatriation of CCPCR with, Svay Rieng and Vietnam authorities, Department of social affair, Anti-Migration police, and NGOs partner on 03rd August.
All the Children, including 6 girls were forced to beg for money and sell lottery on the street in Vietnam country by their parents and traffickers, without comfortable sleeping and enough foods to eat and they were arrested by Vietnamese police to be locked 14 days before refer to Cambodia.
They arrived at Prey Vor International Boader gate, the boarder of Cambodia and Vietnam, at 9 a.m. They look tired and hungry. After photographing by authorities, they answered some questions with surely about their
Vietnamese police met with khmer police to refer children back
situation, the reason is poverty and domestic circumstance. After interviewed by CCPCR and Authorities, all of them were identified as victims of Trafficking. "My family is poor and have debt, I want to study, but I were bitten if I didn't go to beg with my parents", said one boy. He added, he is afraid of to be sent to Vietnam again, because he felt difficult and scare of living there.
However, when finished the process of documentation and identification, the police referred them to CCPCR and allowed them to meet their relative. There were a lot of children were sent from Kampong Ror district, Svay Rieng province to beg in Vietnam by their parents this year, the police said. "From this case I must strictly warn the parents and sign the contract for not trafficking their children again", he added.
At last, CCPCR reintegrated 8 of them to their community with the protection service, and admitted 3 of them refer to stay at CCPCR's Svay Rieng shelter. CCPCR will provide some service to them, such as consoling, medical checkup, school material, and integrated to public school, to prevent from repeating trafficking, said Mr. San Sorn, Svay Rieng CCPCR's Livelihood Officer.