Welcome to Cambodian Center for the Protection of Children's Rights Career Protection Program Prevention Program
Case Study - Training on pig farming in Thnout commune
training pig farming ccpcr thnout
On the 12th of August, CCPCR provided training on how to raise pigs in a pagoda located in Bohn village in Thnout commune. Twelve women and four men attended this training which lasted the whole day. They were offered some pouches, notebooks, pens and guidebooks on pig farming along with some refreshments and were given the opportunity to learn about how to construct a pig pen, how to select pigs, what food to use to feed them, and how to take care of their pigs with appropriate vaccines and good practices to prevent worms.
Poverty and ignorance are the root causes of the violation of children’s rights in this area. Most of the people here are not educated. When struggling to make a living, the only option that comes to their mind is to migrate to Vietnam with their children.  Pig farming is one of the livelihood opportunities that CCPCR is trying to improve. Even though some farmers already raise pigs with traditional techniques, they are not always successful. Their pigs usually die before they can sell them due to a lack of hygiene or a bad alimentation.
This training is one of the many preventive activities implemented by CCPCR in order to tackle children rights violations. Its aim is to provide the families with some valuable knowledge that they can use to increase their incomes so that they won’t have to resort to illegal migration. As soon as they have received the training, many farmers change their attitudes and implement the new techniques that they’ve learned, reaching better results. They are also able to share this knowledge with other farmers thus improving the capacity building of their community. Last but not least, the participants, who do not have any pigs yet, can apply to benefit from the business grants provided by CCPCR’s donors or borrow from the saving groups in their community. Two farmers from this area who benefited from former trainings are now successful at raising and selling pigs.